For many years the long-winged
The distinctive Black-capped petrel was believed to be extinct. However, it was discovered in 1963 and this bird is still an unsolved mystery. The name of the genus Pterodroma has derived from its Ancient Greek
Bluebird Meaning the words pteron, “wing,” and dromos, “runner,” referring to the fast, flowing flying style of this species as well as its relatives, such as those of Hawaiian and Galapagos petrels.
The Black-capped Petrel and its cousins are also known by the name of “gadfly” petrels — another reference to their fast-flying, unpredictable flight. people believed made the birds appear as if they were trying to avoid gadflies
The Black-capped Petrel is found in the mountains of Hispaniola The Caribbean island that is shared with Haiti as well as The Dominican Republic. It is also possible to nest in some other Caribbean islands, like Dominica, Guadeloupe,
Cuba or Jamaica. Similar to other species of pelagic that range from the magnificent Laysan Albatross to the tiny Ringed Storm-Petrel The bulk of the life of this bird is spent in the sea, covering the Caribbean and even into the
The Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic
Ocean crosses the eastern U.S. waters to northeastern Brazil. There are two varieties of the Black-capped Petrel, A dark-faced morph as well as a morph
with a lighter face. Evidence from genetics suggests the two morphs are distinct breeding populations and possibly even distinct different species or subspecies.
Undercover Breeding, Oceanic Feeding
As with like storm-petrels, the Ashy, Newell’s Shearwater, and a host of other seabirds like the Black-capped Petrel are at the land only to breed moving between its nesting burrows in the darkness of darkness. It nests in the
mountains, either in burrows or in rock crevices typically on steep, remote slopes that have not been impacted by deforestation. More
The majority of Black-capped
Petrels will not have a breeding season until between 5 and 7 years old Based on the information available for closely
similar species, such as Cahow, the Bermuda Petrel (or Cahow). A breeding pair can produce one egg each breeding season, from November to mid-May. This species can live for up to 40 years old.
In line with its night-time manner, the Black-capped Petrel is most active during the night. It can travel for hundreds of miles from its home burrow to hunt over its warm water of Gulf Stream, plucking squid as well as fish and other sea creatures off on the sea’s bottom.
Captures for Conservation
The Black-capped Petrel is classified as endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. It is at risk of being a victim of the introduction of predators as well as the destruction of its habitat in nesting areas that are known
to be vulnerable is continuing, which includes loss from forest fires as well as the encroachment of other species. Land, the artificial lighting can confuse
birds, resulting in collisions with wires, trees, and structures. Offshore offshore, offshore energy development as well as oil spills could cause additional risks.
ABC’s Marine Program is working
with partners to secure the remaining breeding habitats and limit threats. In 2014, scientists from ABC and its
partners Grupo Jaragua and the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) identified three Black-capped Petrels using small transmitters in nesting sites within the
The Dominican Republic. Belgian Malinois German Shepherd Mix This effort to track data increased our understanding of the range of the species in the ocean, which helps us identify areas where
petrels could be susceptible to threats in the future, for example, offshore drilling for oil and gas as well as wind turbines.